Privacy, Compliance at SDL

SDL Privacy Information

SDL PLC and our SDL Group companies is committed to ensuring we correctly and securely process personal data. Information is available about the appropriate security. On this page you can find links to our Privacy Notices covering all our activities. SDL Inc. is certified under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield and our relevant Privacy Notices are available here. If you are a job applicant the relevant privacy information can be found in our Staff Fair Processing Notice. For information about how we use Cookies on our websites please see our Cookie Notice. You may wish to change how SDL provides you with marketing information or stop receiving marketing materials please log on to our Preference Centre where you can select your options. We hope that you will find all the information you need here. If you need more or have any questions please email privacy@sdl.com.

SDL’s Privacy Regime

As a UK Headquartered Company, SDL PLC complies with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation controlling processing of your personal data. SDL treats data which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person as personal data. 

SDL is closely monitoring the Brexit developments. We will continue to comply with the applicable laws after Brexit to allow the transfer of personal data between the UK and EU. 

Privacy laws provide a set of rules on how organizations should use personal data, providing assurances that information is being securely protected, processed and stored. SDL is committed to complying with privacy rules.

As a Privacy compliant organization, SDL will make sure to:

  • Treat your data fairly and lawfully 
  • Store you data securely 
  • Report any data breaches 
  • Keep your information for as long as it is needed 
  • Keep records of who accesses your data 
  • Give you your data when you ask for it 

The European and UK standards are seen as a benchmark for best practice. SDL has adopted these standards as our best practice but where required we adapt our practices for the laws of the different countries in which we operate.